- Natural Madder Powder
Natural Madder Powder
Prices are in Canadian Dollars. To our U.S. customers – don't forget that the exchange rate (calculated by your payment method) works in your favour; it's like an extra discount.
Annatto (natural) – natural madder powder is an extract prepared from Rubia tinctorium, Rubia cordifolia, and Morinda citrifolia. It contains the organic compound alizarin, which gives the roots their deep red colour. In cold process soap making, it will produce beautiful light pink to deep red and terracotta tones through burgundy and even mauve. Madder grows wild throughout India, Southeast Asia, Turkey, Europe, south China, parts of Africa, Australia and Japan. It has been used for centuries as a dye for textiles and cosmetic products. Traces of madder have even been discovered in King Tut's tomb and in the ruins of Pompeii.
Common Name: Madder
INCI Name: Rubia Cordifolia (Madder) Root Powder
Recommended for Cold Process: Yes
Recommended for Melt and Pour: Yes
Recommended for Bath Bombs: No
Usage Instructions: For cold process soap, mix 1 teaspoon with 1 tablespoon of lightweight oil and use 0.5 teaspoons of dispersed colour per 1 Lb/ 430 g of soap. Madder may also be infused into base oils. For melt and pour soap, mix 1 teaspoon of powder with 1 tablespoon of 99 percent isopropyl alcohol and use 0.25 teaspoons of dispersed colour per pound of Melt & Pour soap to start.